black-white-topography-map-mugs.jpg

April 18th, 2021

Soft Rock Recreation Area

Today's Grizzly Orienteering event at Soft Rock Recreation Area set a new participation record with 80 (!) people going out on our courses individually or in groups. Thanks to all of you (and maybe a little to the great weather) for such an excellent day.

There were a lot of great performances in the woods today, and a lot of smiling faces at the refreshment table after the event. A few shout-outs are in order: to the Claire Jasperson group for a blazing fast time on the beginner course; to the Reintjes family for the fastest time on advanced beginner; to Eleanor, Adelheyd, and Phoenix - a group of 11-year-olds who finished advanced beginner without any adult assistance; to Allie Ferguson for winning the intermediate course, beating out her parents in the process; to Kim Mize-Humphrey for finishing two courses on her very first time orienteering, and almost winning intermediate in the process; and to Nick Vanni who had the fastest time on the challenging advanced courses. Well done to all of you and everyone else who ventured out!

 

And now, some big thank-yous to the volunteers, without whom this event would not have been possible and GrizO would not exist: Garth Flint for finding this venue, securing permission, and helping out with pretty much everything; Matthew Robbins and Gregory Balter for volunteering countless hours of time to help with remote mapping; Laura and Bob Hunt for helping with logistics, setup, and registration; Lia Hardy, Elena Hardy, and Rachael Palmer for helping with registration; Kat Franchino and Svein Newman for pitching in with anything that needed to be done; Darrel Brown and Maribeth Rothwell for help with equipment and transport; Eric Jones, Will Dickinson, and Jared Hearing for helping with control pickup; and the many other folks working behind the scenes to help Grizzly Orienteering grow and thrive!

Check out the course maps: 

Beginner

Advanced Beginner

Intermediate

Advanced

See your course splits here.

 

Up next is an event at Lone Pine State Park in Kalispell on May 2nd, followed by two days of orienteering at Lubrecht Experimental Forest on May 22nd and 23rd. Check out our event schedule for upcoming events and registration.

Results

Beginner

Claire Jasperson group (4)

44:16

John Baldridge (2)

59:10

Eliot Humphrey group (3)

1:00:39

Jaxon Henry group (3)

1:22:20

Guzik, Hyland, Lurgio (5)

1:27:38

Renick Holcomb (3)

1:29:12

Naya Holcomb (3)

1:29:37

Patricia Benner

1:50:44

Bob and Laura Hunt

2:02:44

Ed and Kerry Heine

DNF

Willow Cain group (3)

DNF

Advanced Beginner

Beata Reintjes group (4)

55:33

Luca Khomenko group (3)

1:05:00

Kat Franchino

1:07:11

Niko Brodie group (4)

1:13:53

Svein Newman

1:27:19

Eleanor, Adelheyd, and Phoenix

1:29:24

Delaney White group (4)

1:45:19

Griffin Ault group (4)

1:57:00

Christine Foote

2:09:45

Reed and Eliot Humphrey

DNF

Kyla Ingram

DNF

Jacalyn Brown McCoy (4)

DNF

Intermediate

Allie Ferguson

1:06:59

Kim Mize

1:08:16

Alli and Jeremy Brown

1:08:50

Alex and Lee Brown

1:11:10

Garth Flint

1:12:10

Michal Lebl

1:12:46

Polly Story

1:34:02

Maribeth Rothwell group (2)

1:36:30

Jared Hearing

2:06:13

Samantha Curry

2:14:13

Jenna Marks group (4)

2:15:30

Advanced

Nicholas Vanni

1:13:42

Eric Jones 

1:45:29

Will Dickinson

2:21:16

Ellen Lomega

DNF

Event Director: Allison Brown

Course Setter: Boris Granovskiy