black-white-topography-map-mugs.jpg

 December 13, 2020

Blue Mountain - Sledding Hill

Grizzly Orienteering's fourth event once again broke our attendance records, as over 70 orienteers participated in five courses of varying difficulty levels in the beautiful Blue Mountain foothills covered with a dusting of snow. We had some outstanding performances, including Randy Tanner winning the advanced course in his second-ever event; David Xenakis winning the beginner course, then heading out on Intermediate after a break and winning that too; and a group of parents and kids including our youngest-ever competitor at 2 years old (!) completing the beginner course.

As always, we would like to thank our volunteers, without whom this event would not be possible:

Setup and equipment: Darrell Brown and Maribeth Rothwell;

Registration: Elizabeth Tsang, Brian Panian, Loy Koch;

Start/finish: Garth Flint, Randy Tanner;

Streamer retrieval: Joel Thomas;

Beginner instruction and control pickup: Siri Christopherson, Caroline Sandbo, AJ Riley, and Peter Zakrevski.

You can see all the course maps by clicking on the course names below.

***Participants with * skipped one or more controls.

Results

David Xenakis

33:51

Loy Koch*

41:15

Rebeccaa Amo*

49:00

Max McGuire

52:38

Bryan Humphreys

1:09:10

Catherine Ipsen

1:10:50

Elizabeth Collins

1:13:20

Danielle Sheehan

1:14:00

Olivia Fritz and Ann O'Conner

1;17:30

Renee Berglund

1:28:04

Dallas Seaber

1:34:15

Kat Franchino

1:36:42

Jenny, Bryan, and Griffin Ault

1:40:00

Jeff Ipsen

1:43:00

Patty Benner, Sue and Ron Falk, and AB

1:59:39

Natalie Morgan, Melissa Moser, Julee Shamhart, and families

2:00:00

Mark Kayll and Leah Walworth

2:11:00

Max McGuire

48:18

Heather Brooks

54:36

Ben and Hillary Mason

1:11:37

Joel Thomas

1:24:00

Robert Watkins and Brian Panian*

1:28:15

Craig Messeman

1:34:13

Tom Facey

1:34:15

Alison, Brandon, Bea, and Lauris Reintjes

1:41:00

Elena Ulev and Seth Barnes

1:45:10

Nicholl Kapp

1:58:11

Lee Brown

2:00:00

Louise Adams, Peggy Schmidt, and Candice Hartman

2:12:00

Jeremy and Eleanor Brown, and Scott, Naya, and Morgan McKinney

2:18:19

David Xenakis

1:09:03

Elizabeth Tsang

1:13:59

Garth Flint

1:21:00

Darrell Brown and Maribeth Rothwell

1:50:54

Chris Jacaruso

1:57:56

Elena and Lia Hardy, Rachel Palmer, and Jessica Zuniga*

1:58:00

Errin Koehler

2:06:22

Randy Tanner

46:00

Caroline Sandbo

56:00

Allison Brown

59:00

William Dickinson

1:14:55

Tom Statz

2:50:05

AJ Riley

54:59

Peter Zakrevski

1:01:00

Siri Christopherson

1:11:00

Event Director: Allison Brown

Course Setter: Boris Granovskiy